anthony
wicked_elite
anthony
Squeeee. Saw Wicked today. Emily Rozek, Victoria Matlock and Maria Eberline went on for Glinda, Elphie and Nessa. And THANK GOD. Aside from not seeing Julia (Murney) I was so happy Emily was Glinda. Her soprano is amazing and that is where Kendra (current tour Glinda) lacks what the role of Glinda needs. Someone get Emily on Broadway STAT! Emily's comedic timing was so on point. I really have no complaints. She was brilliant. Another plus about Emily is her lower register is flawless. She has an amazing range.

Victoria was pretty good. I really was hoping to see Julia but Victoria fit the role better looks-wise. She is much more youthful and looks better next to Emily. Her acting was FABULOUS too. Her cackle, her interaction with Glinda. PERFECT.

Maria Eberline was AMAZINGGGG as Nessa. So impressed. Her voice stood out in every song she sang in. Boq was a huge disappointment. Thank God he's not in it long. How did this guy get the part? Fiyero was great. Definitely one of the best looking Fiyero's. Alma (Cuervo) as Morrible was brilliant. I loved her acting. Much like Carole Shelley and not a THING like Carol Kane (thank GOD). I was very happy with it. Through the whole thing though I kept wishing Melissa Fahn was there in the ensemble.

I won't go through every song because it was all amazing. The best performances of THIS show that stuck out in my head were "No One Mourns The Wicked" and "For Good". Beautifully done. It was a flawless show aside from The Wizard's coat getting stuck on a prop in one scene and one line flub on Emily's part. I can't wait to go again next week again! Woo!
19 comments | comment
Comments
onsunset From: onsunset Date: Friday: June 23rd, 2006 @ 02:42am (UTC) (Link)
I saw Emily as Glinda too! She's amazing.
burstlikeacomet From: burstlikeacomet Date: Friday: June 23rd, 2006 @ 02:43am (UTC) (Link)
Emily's great! I saw her when they were here. I was so happy I saw her over Kendra!
x_itsmylife_x From: x_itsmylife_x Date: Friday: June 23rd, 2006 @ 02:51am (UTC) (Link)
I saw Victoria as Elphie on the 11th. I thought she was amazing. I loved her. I REALLY wanted to see Julia Murney, but Victoria did a superb job, so I didn't mind THAT much.
x_itsmylife_x From: x_itsmylife_x Date: Friday: June 23rd, 2006 @ 02:53am (UTC) (Link)
Oh, and I basically want to have Sebastian's babies. He is a VERY good looking Fiyero.
de_yaten From: de_yaten Date: Friday: June 23rd, 2006 @ 03:37am (UTC) (Link)
I saw that performance too! Victoria ROCKS. I liked her better than Julia, to be honest, because every single song she sang gave me chills. lol she's also really nice... I didn't get to go to the stagedoor afterwards, but I went the 16th (julia was elphie) but saw her at the stagedoor and was like "omg! I loved you as Elphie on Sunday!"

~Anna
x_itsmylife_x From: x_itsmylife_x Date: Friday: June 23rd, 2006 @ 04:41am (UTC) (Link)
Yeah Victoria was amazing. She was amazing. Defying Gravity made me cry. I'm such a loser... but it was so chilling.
de_yaten From: de_yaten Date: Friday: June 23rd, 2006 @ 04:56am (UTC) (Link)
Ohh I almost wet myself at her Defying Gravity. It was, in a word, divine. lol
buffytng From: buffytng Date: Friday: June 23rd, 2006 @ 03:05am (UTC) (Link)
any reason all of them were out?

I saw it last night and was shocked at how much I enjoyed Kendra... I thought she was going to be terrible, and true her soprano is not strong, but her portrayal of Glinda (which is Glinda on Speed) was rather comical.
anthony From: anthony Date: Friday: June 23rd, 2006 @ 03:07am (UTC) (Link)
Ummm... I can't really say anything but... there were valid reasons some of them were out. Jennifer Waldman wasn't on last night (as you know) so she might just be sitting Cleveland out? I dunno.
_ladychatterly_ From: _ladychatterly_ Date: Friday: June 23rd, 2006 @ 03:37am (UTC) (Link)
Can you say if Julia will be there tomorrow?
anthony From: anthony Date: Friday: June 23rd, 2006 @ 03:48am (UTC) (Link)
I really have no clue. I hope she makes a few more dates before she leaves for Rosie's cruise on the 1st of July. I'm going to try and lotto before my next "official" show *which is after she leaves, boo) so i can at least TRY and see her.
_ladychatterly_ From: _ladychatterly_ Date: Friday: June 23rd, 2006 @ 04:02am (UTC) (Link)
Yeah, I'm seeing it on the 9th, but clearly that's too late. Not that I don't love Wicked, but I really only want to see it again for Julia. I hope she does at least a couple shows.
audioterrorism From: audioterrorism Date: Friday: June 23rd, 2006 @ 03:24am (UTC) (Link)
Maria was Nessa? Hmm, that's interesting! I saw her as Elphaba and loved it. I also liked Kendra, even though she's not getting such rave reviews! I just think she's so adorable!
anthony From: anthony Date: Friday: June 23rd, 2006 @ 03:27am (UTC) (Link)
I was so impressed by Maria. I'd love to see her go on for Elphie. Her voice was awesome.
(Deleted comment)
audioterrorism From: audioterrorism Date: Friday: June 23rd, 2006 @ 04:06am (UTC) (Link)
Yup, I saw them both.
xthinktwice From: xthinktwice Date: Friday: June 23rd, 2006 @ 03:39am (UTC) (Link)
glad you had fun! murney's amazing, but i'm glad victoria was good as well :)
de_yaten From: de_yaten Date: Friday: June 23rd, 2006 @ 03:42am (UTC) (Link)
I saw Victoria as Elphie on the 11th and she was amaaazing...

I think Jennifer Waldman's been out for a while? She wasn't Nessa near the end of the Detroit stop (well she wasn't for the last friday & the last perfomance... unsure of saturday)

Is there any reason you didn't like Kirk as Boq? I thought he was hilarious! (I don't like him as the Tin Man though, unecessarily long notes...)

I watched him (lol 4th time seeing it, focused on Boq a lot) and he's just so dorkily adorable... I think this was the beginning Shiz scene, but he while the other characters were having a convo') just stared at the ceiling, grinning his head off... lol I loves him. :P

Do you know when his contract is up?

Anyway, I'd love to have seen Maria as Nessa! (Or Elphaba for that matter.)

And Alma is so scary as Morrible. Cheers everytime she gets her butt dragged off... :P (But she has a cute lil' doggy!)

~Anna


anthony From: anthony Date: Friday: June 23rd, 2006 @ 03:47am (UTC) (Link)
I've heard "eh" things about Jennifer so I didn't mind her being out. Especially since Maria is fabulous.

As for Boq... he seemed to over-act a lot. His "DTL" scenes were spot on however. His interaction with Nessa and all. But everything else was just "eh" for me. Especially in Act 2. He just didn't do it for me. Not sure about his contract.

I loveeee that she's scary. Morrible NEEDS to be scary. She's right up there with Carole Shelley for me and I thought that was impossible.
de_yaten From: de_yaten Date: Friday: June 23rd, 2006 @ 03:56am (UTC) (Link)
I thought Jennifer was ok... (she actually sounded sad in the train scene, with "safe journey!" and had more than once face, which Laura didn't seem to get until act 2...) but I wasn't blown away by her or Laura as Nessa... I'd love to have seen Maria as anything! I wish I had tried the lotto more than once. I have "Another Suitcase" from her website and she has a really pretty voice!

Ah, well, different strokes for different folks about Boq, I guess, I loved him to pieces.

Ooo man... her "WICKED WITCH" gave me the willies! I love how she HISSES, "Nooooooo," when Galinda asks to touch the Grimmerie. *shiver* (hehe... my friend loves her because she was Ida Strauss in the Titanic musical, another obsession... lol)

...

Your icon is so disturbing... :)
19 comments | comment